Welcome to the Synopsys Sacramento Regional Science & Engineering Fair Website

Our Mission is to engage and inspire students to become interested in pursuing scientific, technological, engineering, and mathematical (STEM) degrees and careers.

CONGRATULATIONS

to the following winners of the 2014 Synopsys Sac STEM Fair,

and THANK YOU to ALL of our student participants for another great year!

 

 

GRAND PRIZE AWARD WINNERS OF 2014

1st Place

Isfar Munir from Tracy High School

In Physical Sciences for his project

“The effects of temperature on the Deflection of an Electric Arc generated by a Tesla Coil”

 

2nd Place

Prem Talwai from Mira Loma High School

In Math & Computer Sciences for his project

“An Investigation of the p53 ubiquitin-proteasome system using a novel non-steady-state enzyme kinetic model”

 

3rd Place

Dhruba Biswas from Mira Loma High School

In Biological Sciences for her project

“Differentiation of Hepatocytes from Human Embryotic Stem Cells Cultured under Xeno-Free and Feeder-Free Conditions”

 

CATEGORY AWARD WINNERS OF 2014

 

High School Division

Behavioral & Social Sciences

1st Place

Abberamee Visvanathan

“Trance of Tech on Teenz with Caffeine”

(Vista del Lago High School)

2nd Place

Armine Nersisyan & Grace Ramirez

“Pump It Up With Binaural Recordings”

(Cordova High School)

3rd Place

Sufia Mehmood, Khadija Nasar & Jenna Haag

“Student Reaction to Stress: AP versus Non-AP”

(River City High School)

Honorable Mention

Reeta Asmai

“The Psychology of Color”

(Folsom High School)

 

Biological Sciences

1st Place

Dhruba Biswas

“Differentiation of Hepatocytes from Human Embryotic Stem Cells Cultured under Xeno-Free and Feeder-Free Conditions”

(Mira Loma High School)

2nd Place

Alex Chen

“Analyzing and Graphically Representing Neuronal Spikes in Real-Time”

(Cordova High School)

3rd Place

Karmit Dandona & Shiva Sudanagunta

“Plant Growth Gel”

(Folsom High School)

Honorable Mention

Sarah Chang

“Mindless Mold: Physarum Polycephalum Intelligence”

(Western Sierra Collegiate Academy)

 

Chemistry & Health Sciences

1st Place

Jacquelin Davlia & Stephanie Tran

“Very Berry Balms”

(School of Engineering and Sciences)

2nd Place

Jade Tso

“Developing Spectrophotometric and Colorimetric Assays as Field Tests to Measure the Beta-carotene Concentration of Biofortified Cassava”

(Franklin High School)

3rd Place

Robert Minning

“What detergent cleans clothing the best?”

(Cordova High School)

Honorable Mention

Rohan Nalawadi

“Maintaining your body composition for optimal athletic performance”

(Oak Ridge High School)

 

Energy & Transportation

1st Place

Resya Sastry & Maya Jayanth

“Let’s Save Water”

(Folsom High School)

2nd Place

Mikayla Konefal, Alexis Thomas & Zoe Sekeres

“Going Green While you Clean?”

(CKM McClatchy High School)

3rd Place

Vamsi Kalidindi

“Ecological Algae Biofuel Efficiency and Emission”

(Folsom High School)

Honorable Mention

Vamsee Gangaram

“Reducing CO2 Emissions Through Stress-free Carpooling”

(Mira Loma High School)

 

Engineering

1st Place

Daelin Arney

“M.A.P.”

(Western Sierra Collegiate Academy)

2nd Place

Raul Lara

“Enhancing a Smoke Detector with a Visual Signal”

(Tracy Joint Union High School)

3rd Place

Bala Chandrasekaran & Akshay Rathish

“Theraplay”

(Mira Loma High School)

Honorable Mention

Yevgeniy Belous & Ryan Hermansen

“Marble Sorter”

(Cordova High School)

 

Math & Computer Sciences

1st Place

Prem Talwai

“An Investigation of the p53 Ubiquitin-proteasome system using a Novel Non-steady-state Enzyme Kinetic Model”

(Mira Loma High School)

2nd Place

Amit Talreja

“Mobil Spectrometer for Environmental and Health Monitoring”

(Folsom High School)

3rd Place

Patrick Leiser

“3D Mouse for Innovative Control of Computer Applications”

(Del Oro High School)

 

Physical Sciences

1st Place

Isfar Munir

“The effects of temperature on the Deflection of an Electric Arc generated by a Tesla Coil”

(Tracy High School)

2nd Place

Vikram Balaji

“Which Material Has the Most Resonance?”

(Mira Loma High School)

3rd Place

Josh Nazaryan & Michael Minlikayev

“The Catapult Shootout”

(Cordova High School)

Honorable Mention

Paola Ancieto & Julissa Baza

“The Perfect Pass”

(Cordova High School)

 

Middle School Division

Behavioral & Social Sciences

1st Place

Sarah Huang & Natalie Wong

“M&M Survival”

(Sutter Middle School)

2nd Place

Dana O’Brien

“Is Sensitivity Heightened on Your Dominant Side?”

(EV Cain STEM Charter Middle School)

3rd Place

Lindsey Berg, Alex Buckman & Natasha Buckman

“Does Reading Ehance Memory more than Video Games?”

(EV Cain STEM Charter Middle School)

4th Place

Sophie Cohen

“How Does Color Affect Advertising?”

(EV Cain STEM Charter Middle School)

5th Place

Raymond Shehan

“Coloring Your Thoughts: Can certain misdirections on a test make you fail?”

(EV Cain STEM Charter Middle School)

Honorable Mention

Tara Keene & Abaigael Reilly

“How Does Color Preference Change with Age?”

(Our Lady of Assumption)

 

Biological Sciences

1st Place

Vishnu Sreenivasamurthy

“Examining the Effect of Acidity and Alkalinity on Bacteria Growth Inhibition”

(Winston Churchill Middle School)

2nd Place

Sydney Haupt

“What is the affect of freezing on plant cells? Does the rate or temperature of freezing affect the damage done to the cells?”

(EV Cain STEM Charter Middle School)

3rd Place

Jenny Strenger

“Alcohol-Free vs. Alcohol-Based Hand Sanitizer”

(EV Cain STEM Charter Middle School)

4th Place

Cassidy McKee

“How does X-Ray Radiation Affect a Seed’s Germination”

(EV Cain STEM Charter Middle School)

5th Place

Haley Tschudin

“One Bad Apple Spoils the Whole Bunch: An Experiment on the Plant Hormone Ethylene”

(Sutter Middle School)

Honorable Mention

Medha Aiyah

“UV Rays vs. Bacteria”

(Sutter Middle School)

 

Chemistry & Health Sciences

1st Place

Maggie Kauderer

“The Skinny on Moisturizers: Which ingredients in moisturizers works the best to keep skin moist?”

(Our Lady of the Assumption)

2nd Place

Ameya Naik

“Carbonation & Fermentation”

(Winston Churchill Middle School)

3rd Place

Jacob Becker & Jack Filby

“Do you need a Drink?”

(Sutter Middle School)

4th Place

Yashmita Malhotra

“I Heart Caffeine: The Effect of Caffeine on the Heart of Daphnia Magna”

(Golden Hills School)

5th Place

Gabriella Parish

“The Visible Effects of Sugar and Carbonation on Human Teeth”

(Our Lady of the Assumption)

Honorable Mention

Samarth Kamle, Ananth Karanam & Neha Shetty

“How to Detect Milk Adulteration”

(Winston Churchill Middle School)

 

Energy & Transportation

1st Place

Lily Henriquez & Juan Arguello

“Distracted Driver”

(Sutter Middle School)

2nd Place

Nishita Bagaria & Sanika Mane

“What Type of Soil is best for a Microbial Fuel Cell?”

(Folsom Middle School)

3rd Place

Anisha Rao

“Fuel Cells: Inventing the Future”

(Golden Hills School)

4th Place

Anne Lillis

“What ingredients in Anaerobic Digestion Produce More Methane?”

(EV Cain STEM Charter Middle School)

5th Place

Aileen Fortin

“Oil Spills: Oil and Water Don’t Mix”

(Our Lady of Assumption)

Honorable Mention

Jamilah Akers-Young

“Solar Powered Heater”

(Harriet G. Eddy Middle School)

 

Engineering

1st Place

Rhitishah Yuva-Raju

“Light Your Study”

(Winston Churchill School)

2nd Place

Deveshi Buch

“4eyes: An Ultrasonics-based Solution to Collisions Involving Cellphone-distracted Pedestrians”

(Folsom Middle School)

3rd Place

Sangeetha Bharath

“PiezoPower”

(Sebastian Questa Elementary)

4th Place

Lucas Arsenith

“Bridge Design on Weight Bearing Capacity”

(EV Cain STEM Charter Middle School)

5th Place

Catherine Colella

“Heat be Gone – A Study of Heat Transfer in Metal Foams”

(Western Sierra Collegiate Academy)

Honorable Mention

Joshua Jones

“Levitation Transportation”

(Questa Sebastian Elementary)

 

Math & Computer Sciences

1st Place

Albert Qin

“The Evolution of Drug Resistance: A Computer Simulation”

(Winston Churchill Middle School)

2nd Place

Isamu Kawaguchi

“Dimples on a Golf Ball”

(Sutter Middle School)

3rd Place

Zeph Thomas

“Can a Computer Algorithm Replace a Gymnastics Judge?”

(EV Cain STEM Charter Middle School)

4th Place

Neel Lal

“Robots in Action”

(Olympus Junior High School)

5th Place

Jacob Hierling & Xavier Bauer-Martin

“Bouncing and Rebound Physics”

(Sutter Middle School)

 

Physical Sciences

1st Place

Lauren Kim

“Mixing it up with Convection Currents”

(Brookfield School)

2nd Place

Manasi Deshpande

“Magnetism: Hot or Cold”

(Sutter Middle School)

3rd Place

Victoria Bornino

“Algal Density Measurement by Spectrophotometry”

(Sutter Middle School)

4th Place

Nisha Kyathsandra

“Maximizing Crop Yield with Minimum Amount of Water”

(Folsom Middle School)

5th Place

Caitlynn Chang

“Magnetic Motion”

(Golden Hills School)

Honorable Mention

Matthew Larsen

“Does Heat and Pressure affect the Bounce of a Ball?”

(EV Cain STEM Charter Middle School)

 

SPECIAL AWARD WINNERS OF 2014

 

American Meteorological Society

Vamsi Kalidindi

Ryan Lu, Danny Yang & Subhodh Madala

 

American Psychological Association

Abberamee Visvanathan

 

American Public Works Association

Jacob Becker & Jack Filby

Joshua Jones

Anoosh Ali

Anne Lillis

Alexandria Martinez

 

ASM Materials Education Foundation

Daelin Arney

 

Association for Women Geoscientists

Nishita Bagaria & Sanika Mane

 

California Air Resources Board

Nishita Bagaria & Sanika Mane

Ryan Lu, Danny Yang &  Suhbodh Madala

Catherine Giorgi

 

California Air Resources Board

Energy Category

Sanika Mane & Nishita Bagaria

(Folsom Middle School)

 

Air Pollution Category

Catherine Giorgi

 (Our Lady of Assumption)

 

Climate Change Category

Ryan Lu, Subhodh Madala & Danny Yang

(Folsom High School)

 

Honorable Mentions

Vamsi Kalidindi

(Folsom High School)

 

Vamsee Gangaram

(Mira Loma High School)

 

Jackie Koerwitz & Grace Rapaski

(Our Lady of Assumption)

 

Kian Shahi

(Western Sierra Colligate Academy)

 

Sangeetha Bharath

(Sebastian Questa Elementary)

 

Anisha Rao

(Golden Hills School)

 

Isha Saldhi

(Folsom Middle School)

 

Anne Lillis

(EV Cain Middle School)

 

Giovanni Figueroa

(Fern Bacon Middle School)

 

 

California Association of Professional Scientists (CAPS)

Alex Chen

 

California Department of Water Resources

Nisha Kyathsandra

Anoosh Ali

Maya Jayanth & Resya Sastry

 

California Biomedical Research

Nathaniel Varghese

 

GENIUS Olympiad

Bala Chandrasekaran & Akshay Rathish

 

Intel Excellence in Computer Science

Amit Talreja

 

I-SWEEEP

Nitya Kotha

 

MU Alpha Theta

Patrick Leiser

 

National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration

Adith Arun

 

Office of Naval Research (US Navy/US Marine Corps)

Daelin Arney

Bala Chandrasekaran & Akshay Rathish

Wyatt Lacroix

Kendrick Moore & Anderson Walsh

Benjamin Schwartz

Rhitishan Yuva Raju

Eric Alvarez

Raul Lara

Vamsi Kalidindi

Julie Fukunaga

 

Professional Engineers in California Government

Lucas Arsenith

Julie Fukunaga

 

Ramesh Innovation

Prem Talwai

 

RICOH Americas Corporation

Julie Fukunaga

 

Younger Member Forum of the American Society of Civil Engineers (Sac YMF)

High School

Maya Jayanth & Resya Sastry

Judith Rupasinghe

Brooke Lemke, Quincy Stivers, & Presten Sanchez

 

Middle School

Lucas Arsenith

Sanika Mare & Nishita Bagaria

 

SMUD Award

Anne Lillis

Vamsi Kalidindi

 

Society for In Vitro Biology

Sarah Chang

 

Stockholm Junior Water Prize

Julie Fukunaga

Maya Jayanth & Resya Sastry

 

US Public Health Service

Robert Minning

Helman Burdge & Erin Delany

 

Yale Science & Engineering Association

Amit Talreja

 

 

 

Take our 2014 Synopsys Sac STEM Fair Survey.  We want to hear from YOU!

Click here

The 2015 Synopsys Sac STEM Fair

will be held on

March 13 & 14, 2015

at

Folsom High School

(1655 Iron Point Rd, Folsom, CA 95630)